Join our WhatsApp
group here
Button Text
LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL
BOARDS AND FITTINGS
0 Items
PBC POLICIES
& IMPORTANT INFO

PBC Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

  • This is the Privacy Policy of Plaza Board Centre (Pty) Ltd trading as Plaza Board Centre (Plaza Board Centre) referred to in the Plaza Board Centre General Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of users of the Plaza Board Centre website, available at www.plazaboard.co.za (Website), of users of the Plaza Board Centre social media pages, groups, accounts or profiles (Social Media Pages including but not limited to Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Whatsapp) and of in-store customers of Plaza Board Centre (users). The use of the Website and Social Media Pages is also subject to the Plaza Board Centre Disclaimer.
  • Plaza Board Centre respects users’ privacy rights and complies with all laws in respect of the handling of personal information, including collection, use, storage, sharing and
  • This Privacy Policy aims to help users understand how Plaza Board Centre handles personal information when users use the Website, join, access or use the Social Media Pages or interact with us in our stores.
  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites which may be accessible through links on the Website and/or Social Media Pages. Plaza Board Centre makes no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any third party and does not accept any responsibility for the privacy practices of, or content displayed on third party websites. Third-party website providers are responsible for informing users about their own privacy

2. Changes to Privacy Policy

Plaza Board Centre reviews its policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website and accessible through the Social Media Pages and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, and at Plaza Board Centre’s discretion, notice of the change will be displayed on the Website and Social Media Pages. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated in August 2020.

3. What personal information does Plaza Board Centre handle?

  • When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI). Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic
  • Personal information that Plaza Board Centre collects, when users use the Website and join, access or use the Social Media Pages, may include the users’ full name, address, contact details, and payment information and any other information relating to users which Plaza Board Centre lawfully receives and which may be relevant to the use of the Website and/or the Social Media Pages or which is accessible on users’ own social media profiles which they connect with the Social Media
  • If the information that Plaza Board Centre collects personally identifies users, or users are reasonably identifiable from it, Plaza Board Centre will treat it as personal

4. How does Plaza Board Centre collect users’ personal information?

Plaza Board Centre collects users’ personal information in various ways, namely:

  • through their access to and use of the Website and/or Social Media Pages;
  • through customer surveys; and
  • when users communicate with Plaza Board Centre

5. What happens if Plaza Board Centre is not permitted to collect users’ personal information?

All personal information provided by users is provided voluntarily. However, if users do not provide Plaza Board Centre with personal information where Plaza Board Centre requires it, those users may not be able to purchase products, use Plaza Board Centre’s services, access the Website or join, access or use the Social Media Pages.

6. For what purposes does Plaza Board Centre handle user personal information?

Plaza Board Centre stores users’ personal information and handles it for the purposes of:

  • carrying out any actions necessary for the conclusion or performance of the contract of the sale of products, when users purchase products on the Website; and
  • updating its records; and
  • processing and responding to any correspondence from users
  • marketing, subject to clause

7. Who does Plaza Board Centre disclose user personal information to?

  • Plaza Board Centre may disclose user personal information to:
  • its employees, affiliates, contractors or third-party service providers in connection with the Website and/or Social Media Pages and sale of its products, including its hosting service providers;
  • its insurers and our professional advisors, including its accountants, business advisors and consultants;
  • new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate if Plaza Board Centre merges, combines or divests a part of its business;
  • law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law; and
  • any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with the user’s express consent.
  • Plaza Board Centre undertakes never to sell users’ personal

8. Does Plaza Board Centre disclose users’ personal information to anyone outside South Africa?

  • User personal information may need to be transferred to, or stored with, other members of the Adeo Group (of which Plaza Board Centre is a part) located outside of South Africa for some of the purposes listed
  • Where users’ personal information is transferred outside of South Africa, the rights of users will continue to be respected and Plaza Board Centre will take all reasonable steps to ensure transferred personal information is kept secure and receives a similar or higher level of protection as that which it receives in South Africa

9. Marketing

  • Plaza Board Centre may handle users’ personal information to send users details of new
  • These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If users indicate a preference for a method of communication, Plaza Board Centre will endeavour to use that method where it is practical to do
  • All of these communications will include information detailing the process of unsubscribing from (or opting out of) receiving the communications if users no longer wish to receive promotional material from Plaza Board Centre

10. How the Website and/or Social Media Pages work

  • When users visit the Website and join, access or use the Social Media Pages, Plaza Board Centre may make use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data about users, including social media profile information of users. “Cookies” are small text files used by websites or other platforms to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s on-going access to and use of a website or other platforms and allow the website or other platform to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website or platform operator to improve the functionality of the website or platform and its content. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify users. If users do not want information collected by means of cookies, they must disable the use of cookies in their web browser. Cookies may, however, be necessary to provide users with certain features available on the Website and/or Social Media Pages and if users disable cookies they may not be able to use those features, and their access to the Website and/or Social Media Pages will be
  • As the Website and Social Media Pages are accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, Plaza Board Centre cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of the transmission of information users communicate to Plaza Board Centre online. Plaza Board Centre also cannot guarantee that the information users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which users transmit to Plaza Board Centre online is transmitted at the users’ own

11. Security and data quality

  • Plaza Board Centre may hold users’ personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases Plaza Board Centre takes reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or
  • Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when Plaza Board Centre is no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

12. How can users access and correct their personal information?

  • Users have the right to contact Plaza Board Centre at any time requesting:
  • confirmation that Plaza Board Centre has their personal information;
  • access to the records containing their personal information or a description of the personal information that Plaza Board Centre holds about them; and
  • the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to their personal
  • When making a request Plaza Board Centre requires adequate proof of the users’ identity which will include providing a certified copy of their identity / registration
  • Plaza Board Centre will try to provide users with suitable means of accessing information, where users are entitled to it, for example, posting or emailing it to
  • There may be instances where Plaza Board Centre cannot grant users access to their personal information. For example, if their access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, Plaza Board Centre may need to refuse access. If Plaza Board Centre refuses access, it will give written reasons for it
  • If users believe that any personal information that Plaza Board Centre holds about them is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, users may request Plaza Board Centre to correct it. If users believe that any personal information that Plaza Board Centre holds about them is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained or that Plaza Board Centre is no longer authorized to retain the information, users may request that Plaza Board Centre destroys or deletes it. Plaza Board Centre will consider if the information requires correction, deletion or destruction and if Plaza Board Centre does not agree that there are grounds for action, users may request that Plaza Board Centre adds a note to the personal information stating that the user disagrees with it.
  • Plaza Board Centre may charge a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to users. Plaza Board Centre will not charge for simply making the request or for making any corrections to the personal

13. Unlawful access to users’ personal information

  • If users believe that their personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, they may contact Plaza Board Centre using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that Plaza Board Centre can investigate
  • Plaza Board Centre will treat users’ complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that those complaints are resolved within a reasonable

14. Changes to users’ personal information

Should users’ personal information change, please inform Plaza Board Centre and provide it with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable Plaza Board Centre to update the personal information.

SUPPLIERS
OF OUR GLOBAL BRANDS
TAVOLE TECE SONAE PG BISON EDGE FRANKE ALCOLIN TEKA